POPIA

As of 1 July 2021, information gathering and sharing must comply with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA), when the regulation becomes enforceable. This communication contains important information about how baby2mom will, under the Act, interact with you.

Information collected:
baby2mom collects and processes your personal information mainly to contact you for the purposes of understanding your requirements, and delivering services accordingly.

Regarding egg donors, for this purpose, baby2mom will collect details including your name, contact details, medical history as well as any additional information submitted in the egg donor application form that may be relevant to your egg donor application form. This information is collected directly from you. Where possible, baby2mom will inform you what information you are required to provide.
Website usage information may be collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information.

Regarding egg donor recipients: name, email, telephone and clinic information are usually requested upfront to better serve you with egg donor requirements.

How information is used
baby2mom will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you. In addition, where necessary your information may be retained for legal or research purposes, such as to:
– Gather contact information
– Maintain accurate record keeping
– Confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorised user for security purposes
– Comply with the legal obligations subjected
– For audit and record-keeping purposes
– In connection with legal proceedings.

Disclosure of information
baby2mom may disclose your personal information to service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you. Agreements are in place to ensure that they comply with the privacy requirements as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act.

baby2mom may also disclose your information:
– Where there is a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes
– Where baby2mom believes it is necessary to protect rights;
– baby2mom confirms that, where possible, you will be informed of the same.

Information sharing
baby2mom relies on some third-party service providers to perform some services on our behalf, such as website hosting. This may mean that your information will be shared with these authorised parties.
When baby2mom contract with third parties, the business imposes appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information for which baby2mom is responsible is kept safe and secure and not used for any other purpose other than that for what it was provided.
baby2mom will ensure that anyone with whom personal information is shared agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as is obligated.

Information security
baby2mom is legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information held and to stop unauthorised access and use of personal information. baby2mom will, on an ongoing basis, continue to review security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure.

Security policies and procedures cover:
– Physical security
– Computer and network security
– Access to personal information
– Secure communications
– Retention and disposal of information
– Acceptable usage of personal information
– Governance and regulatory issues
– Monitoring access and usage of private information
– Investigating and reacting to security incidents.

When baby2mom contracts with authorised third parties, baby2mom imposes appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information for which baby2mom is responsible is kept safe and secure and not used for any other purpose than that for which it was provided.
baby2mom will ensure that anyone with whom your information is shared agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as baby2mom is obliged.

Your Rights: access to information
– Egg donors may login to see information submitted.
– Egg donor recipients supply information as requested to confirm the egg donation cycle.

Correction of your information
Egg donors have the right to ask baby2mom to update, correct or delete personal information (in terms of the relevant legislation). Egg donor profiles may be de-activated, but information about the profile may be held for accurate record-keeping and should clinics request such information at a later juncture. baby2mom would appreciate if you would keep your personal information accurate.

Definition of personal information
According to the Act “personal information” means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person. Further to the POPI Act, baby2mom also includes the following items as personal information:
– All addresses including residential, postal and email addresses
– Egg donor profiles
– Personal information of recipients
– Email correspondences
– Contact details.

Contact baby2mom
Any queries, please contact baby2mom.

baby2mom